one to one

English translation: personalised

03:56 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: one to one
Hireplan one to one

I want to know the connotations of one to one in the above phrase which is supposed to be the name of a company providing certain facilities on hire basis. What exactly is meant by one to one. Thanks
Gulshan
English translation:personalised
Explanation:
literally it means from one person to another person but it is just a shorthand way of saying "individual" "tailor-made"......
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personalised
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +2referring to a situation in which two parties come into direct contact/ opposition,person to person
Rina LS
4 +2involving direct individual communication
Ali Beikian
4exactly the same size
Rafal Korycinski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involving direct individual communication


Explanation:
involving direct individual communication

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): depending on context, definitely
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referring to a situation in which two parties come into direct contact/ opposition,person to person


Explanation:
As an adjective & adverb denoting or referring to a situation in which two parties come into direct contact or opposition.
As a noun (but informal) reffering to a face-to-face encounter.
In Amrican English it is more common "one to one" and means 1. as an adjective "between two people, involving only two people", for example:"one-on-one instruction". The synonim is "man-to-man" 2. being a system of play in which an individual defensive player guards an individual offensive player; "one-on-one defense".As an adverb in direct encounter "interviewed her person-to-person" (as you could see the synonim is person to person).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-20 04:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, I mean in American English, not Amrican...
Anyway, there is really a lack of context to give you precise answer.

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> thanks dear colleague

agree  Robert Donahue (X): depending on context, definitely
11 hrs
  -> thanks colleague

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personalised


Explanation:
literally it means from one person to another person but it is just a shorthand way of saying "individual" "tailor-made"......

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
19 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): depending on context, definitely
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exactly the same size


Explanation:
First, obvious meaning is "face to face" = personal relation.

Other meaning may be "in the real scale".
You can have car model 1:25 (one to twenty five) for kids and car model 1:1 (one to one) for aerodynamics tests.



    Reference: http://www.gom.com/En/Applications/Digitizing/rpm/rivage.htm...
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Depending on context, definitely. Here I'm not so sure, since it doesn't seem to fit the context.
9 hrs
  -> Probably you are right. But when I hire something, for me it is more important to have something that fits exactly my needs, than to have face-to-face encounter. When posting I have not seen CMJ_Trans suggestion, that is more or less what I had in mind.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search