telephone sales

English translation: selling by telephone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telephone sales
English translation:selling by telephone
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

09:30 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: telephone sales
Categories to classify CVs

"Technical consultancy/Engineering
Technical services
Telephone sales
Textile industry and clothing
Theatre/Opera/Ballet
Training centre
Transport-associated services
Travel
University/College"

...do you think that telephone sales refers to selling by telephone or selling telephones?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
selling by telephone
Explanation:
selling by telephone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-20 09:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of the telephone to solicit or service orders both for trade customers and for private individuals; often abbreviated to ‘telesales’.
www.osi.hu/cpd/resources/paglossary.htm
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11selling by telephone
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +6telemarketing
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1sell by telephone
petya yakova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
selling by telephone


Explanation:
selling by telephone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-20 09:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of the telephone to solicit or service orders both for trade customers and for private individuals; often abbreviated to ‘telesales’.
www.osi.hu/cpd/resources/paglossary.htm

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, telesales, something like cold calling, but by phone
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill

agree  Tony M
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Dusty :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Thank you RebeW

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I agree that it means selling by telephone. I've never heard it called "telesales" in the US though.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Ian M-H (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ian

agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. I've heard the term telesales, but not in the US.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Can

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju

agree  tappi_k
14 hrs
  -> Thank you tappitikarrassk

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell by telephone


Explanation:
I think in this case is sales by telephone

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
telemarketing


Explanation:
I think that's what it's called.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): It doesn't necessarily have to be called "telemarketing", but this is definitely a possibility.+++I wish it were possible to disagree with a disagree. Petya is completely wrong.
1 hr
  -> I suppose that technically they could be two distinct things, but I've never heard of the term telesales +++ Thank you Rob, it's no big deal. Happens all the time.

agree  marybro
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay: This is the term that is almost universally used here in the US.
5 hrs
  -> As long as it is indeed what was meant, it is the term to be used :) Thank you!

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  petya yakova: telemarketing means TV,sometimes sales are done only by phone
6 hrs
  -> I'm sorry but you are wrong about what telemarketing actually is. Just look it up. Thanx :)

agree  bigedsenior: Petya, telemarketing is NEVER TV, it is always phone.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for that remark :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search