representative

English translation: presentable

09:36 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: representative
types of personality, to select future employees

"Accurate
Positive
Go-getter
Reliable
Representative
Result-oriented
Cooperative
Independent"

...the text is a translation from Norwegian, I can't understand in which sense should one be representative (of what?)....can you help me with a synonym?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:presentable
Explanation:
I think what they are looking for is someone who is not necessarily good-looking, but who looks good in the sense that they are not a slob.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7presentable
Kristina Thorne
3 +5responsible
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2professional appearance
Charlesp
5 -1repesenting
npis
4proper/suitable appearance
petya yakova
3standing or acting for another or others
Pnina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
responsible


Explanation:
The translator may have confused the two words...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-20 09:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"good-looking\" is meant??

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: responsible would certainly fit the list....plus aren't ALL Norwegians good-looking anyway?
1 min
  -> I've only evermet one, I think - can't figure from that :) Thx!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): "Good looking" would be hilarious! : ) Responsible works here.+++I am speaking only from the perspective of the U.S. Using "good looking" in an ad for employment is flat out asking for a lawsuit. "Professional appearance" would be more appropriate.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. It's one or the other, really. +++ Of course! I wasn't suggesting to replace the word with "good-looking"! Just suggesting that that meaning is the other possibility (yes, I did think of that - 7 minutes before everyone else! :)))

disagree  Charlesp: maybe in the context of the English alone, but not when considering that the English translation (from Norwegian) is wrong!
2 hrs
  -> Okay, but how do you *know* that it is *wrong*?

agree  Alfa Trans (X): Here in the Nordic countries we often use representative meaning an elegant, civilized person who is also able to represent their country/company e.g. abroad/at a conference.//Maybe, but they would ALSO have to be responsible and good-looking...
5 hrs
  -> Ok, then my meaning is wrong, isn't it???

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alp Berker
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
presentable


Explanation:
I think what they are looking for is someone who is not necessarily good-looking, but who looks good in the sense that they are not a slob.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm rather inclined to favour this interpretation myself, it seems to be a good bet for what is 'missing' from the list
3 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rania!

agree  Ian M-H (X): when one word is used for this in English, it's this one
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charlesp: yes, but actually the requirements are a bit higher than 'not a slob'
4 hrs
  -> Charles, thank you!

agree  Alp Berker
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  tappi_k
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing or acting for another or others


Explanation:
This is one of the meanings of the adjective "representative" according to Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-20 09:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a definition of \"representative\" that is written in The Oxford Paperback Dictionary: \"a person chosen to represent another or others.\"

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

neutral  Tony M: Don't especially see why this would fit in the CV list of qualities given...
5 mins
  -> This means that the person is able to represent others.

agree  rangepost
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, rangepost.

disagree  Charlesp: a dictionary meanig, but not appropriate here
2 hrs
  -> It means able to represent others/act for others.

disagree  petya yakova: not suitable here
6 hrs
  -> It means able to represent others/act for others.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional appearance


Explanation:
meaning to give a good impression, a professional appearance both physically (attractive) and in character behavior (proper behavior)


Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
repesenting


Explanation:
In this context, I think it means "being able to represent the firm in a good/positive way."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-20 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I explained what the term means, but if you have to choose a term, \"representative\" is fine as you have it. It\'s in the adjective form as the rest are.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  petya yakova: not in this context
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper/suitable appearance


Explanation:
proper/suitable appearance

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search