cand.

English translation: candidatus (male)/candidata (female)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cand.
English translation:candidatus (male)/candidata (female)
Entered by: Kristina Thorne

12:51 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cand.
list of education levels

"Associate
BA Arts
BA.Ed.
BA.Eng.
BLL
BSc.
Bachelor
Special needs teacher
Economist
Librarian
Cand.agric.
Cand.ed.
Cand.
Cand.jur.
Cand.mag.
Cand.med.
Cand.med.vet
Cand.merc.
Cand.musicae
Cand.odont.
Cand.oecon.
Cand.paed.
Cand.paed.spec
Cand.pharm.
Cand.philol.
Cand.polit.
Cand.psychol.
Cand.real.
Cand.san.
Cand.scient.
Cand.theol.
..."

what does "cand." stand for?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
candidatus
Explanation:
It is a degree title. Check http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kandidat for full list.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
thanks for the very useful link, and thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6candidata/candidatus (candidates)
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +5candidatus
Kristina Thorne
3 +2candidate
Kirill Semenov
4master of
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
candidata/candidatus (candidates)


Explanation:
Laitn term. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 12:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin, I meant :)

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: http://www.nlh.no/ios/eng/Teaching/Study Guide for IOS/ii-1_...
2 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky :)

neutral  Ian M-H (X): You've expanded the abbreviation without really helping Asker: these are almost certainly Norwegian graduates, not candidates in the sense that most English speakers would understand. // K said that it's a degree and gave a link, you offered "candidates".
11 mins
  -> The other answerer with whom you have agreed answered exactly the same. Your neutral is another one to add to my list, as usual.

neutral  Tony M: I agree with Ian; no-one disputes what you say, but it's not actually an explanation that is likely to help Elena understand the term (unlike Kristina's explanatory answer)
24 mins
  -> I'm not disputing anything, since it's true I didn't provide the full answer to the question. I'm just pointing out that some pros are only too quick to erect themselves in saviours of the cause. I would just agree with my chosen answer.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Certainly, there could be more in the way of explanation, but this doesn't change the veracity of the answer. IMO
37 mins
  -> I belive my answer is right, yes, although I agree that it didn't provide enough explanation. To that effect, no context was provided either. As Kristina clearly states in her thank you, she guessed because of a previous question by same asker. Thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marju :)

neutral  petya yakova: yes it is a latin term but you didn't explain what it means as a degree
2 hrs
  -> yes, I know. Thanks Petya :)

agree  humbird: I guess word candidate is derived from this Latin. I am glad you did not say this is an accomplished degree.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks humbird :)

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks willmatter :)

agree  Pawel Gromek
5 days
  -> Thanks Pawel :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candidate


Explanation:
In some countries (Russian and many countries of the former USSR) there is a scifentific degree "candidate". It is given for the first thesis/dissertation. The second degree is "doctor" (the second dissertation).

In most cases "candidate" is equal to "doctor" as the degree is understood in the USA and many other countries.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petya yakova: i agree this is correct!not only in Russia but in the ex-soviet countries too
2 hrs
  -> thank you, but if the source is Norwegian my answer doesn't worth more than a simple information. Kristina's is much better in this case :)

neutral  humbird: I agree with your first paragraph, disagree with the second. Candidat is still canditate, not has made it yet. Although I don't know other countries outside of America, but doubt if you are correct on that.
8 hrs
  -> What I said is that a Russian "candidate of physics" often states in the USA that he is a "Ph.D." because he has presented his dissertation already

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
candidatus


Explanation:
It is a degree title. Check http://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kandidat for full list.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for the very useful link, and thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes, this looks very much like Norway - candidata/candidatus
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kirill Semenov: the link you've provided is very close to the asker's list. The degree title is also used in many countires including Russia, Ukraine and many other countries which were "socialist" in the past + Good approach. I missed the previous Elena's question: )
22 mins
  -> Kirill, you are absolutely right. Since Elena was previously asking about Norway, I took this. "Kandidat" is also used in the other Nordic countries.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  humbird: It is not a completed degree, instead a degree in the making. To illustrate -- Doctoral candidate. This means (s)he is on its way to the PhD or else, but the deploma is not quite yet.
7 hrs
  -> In the US, and with PhD (cand. or candidate), I would agree with you. In this case, it is a degree.

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of


Explanation:
master of .....It goes logically after the Bachelor the next should be Master degree in something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-20 14:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also i would agree to what some of you suggested.It could be a Candidate.We have this degree in Bulgaria which means a Candidate of Science etc.This is a title before Doctor or Professor.

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search