rich in cholesterol-lowering stearic acid

English translation: it contains a lot of stearic acid which lowers the cholesterol level

16:17 Apr 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rich in cholesterol-lowering stearic acid
The context is the following:

Tim Carr devised a blen that combines beef tallow rich in (cholesterol-loweringstearic acid) and soy-derived plant sterols.
Chivi
English translation:it contains a lot of stearic acid which lowers the cholesterol level
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I need the translation into Spanish. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5below
Robert Donahue
3it contains a lot of stearic acid which lowers the cholesterol level
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it contains a lot of stearic acid which lowers the cholesterol level


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I need the translation into Spanish. Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
Stearic Acid

What is stearic acid?
Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that's mainly in animal products. It's also in some plant foods like chocolate. Many studies show saturated fatty acids raise blood cholesterol. However, other studies show that some saturated fatty acids like stearic acid may not affect or may even lower total blood cholesterol. Scientists are eager to conduct further research.



    Reference: http://www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4747
Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search