/circle

English translation: draw a circle around the card name that you want to use

11:08 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: /circle
Please debit: VISA/MASTERCARD/MAESTRO/SOLO/JCB/DELTA/ELECTRON/FORTOAK
(Please delete/circle as appropriate)
Card No___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
Amount to be charged to this card $ _________________

I can guess what it means: Deleting all the name of all other credit cards except the one wanted, but why it is written this way. What does" circle mean here?

TIA!!1
Jianming Sun
English translation:draw a circle around the card name that you want to use
Explanation:
draw a circle around the card name that you want to use
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you all! Of course I know what "circle" means as a verb. I am just not used to the punctuation "/" used between verbs. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7draw a circle around the card name that you want to use
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +1draw a circle around
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1tick/ mark/
petya yakova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
draw a circle around the card name that you want to use


Explanation:
draw a circle around the card name that you want to use

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all! Of course I know what "circle" means as a verb. I am just not used to the punctuation "/" used between verbs. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 min
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Elevenít (X)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, csamborgo

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): "delete/circle" = delete or circle, just to explain what the "/" is for, as the question title seems to indicate that was the point at issue...
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Charlie

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Daphne

agree  Ali Beikian
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Ali

agree  Pawel Gromek
10 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw a circle around


Explanation:
any basic dictionary would explain what the verb 'to circle' means

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tick/ mark/


Explanation:
please tick off,mark off

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): No, "to circle" doesn't mean the same as to tick or to mark in an unspecified way - and "to tick off" is something different again, as is "to mark off".
21 mins
  -> agree,anyway the question is closed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search