KudoZ home » English » Other

Are you praising the woman and her daughter?

English translation: Sorry, ...


13:43 Oct 29, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you praising the woman and her daughter?
Are you praising the woman and her daughter?
amanda
English translation:Sorry, ...
Explanation:
..but your question makes no sense at all. Do you need a translation in language ...? Do you need some words explained (in English???). Please be more specific so that we can assist you. Thank you.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Are you saying good things about the woman and her daughter?
Kim Metzger
4 +3Sorry, ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +1Loben sie die Frau und deren Tochter?xxxglower


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry, ...


Explanation:
..but your question makes no sense at all. Do you need a translation in language ...? Do you need some words explained (in English???). Please be more specific so that we can assist you. Thank you.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, definitely need more info
5 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  athena22: I'm confused, too.
1 hr
  -> ;-)

agree  AngelaMR: ???????????
3 hrs
  -> My sentiments exactly!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Are you saying good things about the woman and her daughter?


Explanation:
The others are right. It would be helpful to know more about the intention of this sentence, but if this is all you have, the above explains only the meaning of praising.


    English teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
10 mins

agree  AngelaMR
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
140 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loben sie die Frau und deren Tochter?


Explanation:
Loben = Praise.

Although, without more context this is the closest literal translation. When asking for a translation from German into English, it is best to describe the subject matter briefly as it almost always depends on the subject, not just the sentence, on how it is being translated so it makes sense.

xxxglower

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Problem is that it's an English (monol.) question. We don't know what language Amanda is after!
10 mins