International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Other

flap

English translation: the fuss/the trouble created by/the stress generated by


13:03 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: flap
The flap over Chinese Vice Premier Wu Yi's canceled meeting with Prime Minister Junichiro Koizumi in Tokyo on Monday sparked the most heated exchange in weeks between the two neighbors as they seek to ratchet down rancor that unleashed violent anti-Japanese protests in China last month
xxxenvirostuden
English translation:the fuss/the trouble created by/the stress generated by
Explanation:
etc.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the fuss/the trouble created by/the stress generated byxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1excited state of agitationRefugio
3 +3a commotion or disturbance
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2row, controversy, dispute
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the fuss/the trouble created by/the stress generated by


Explanation:
etc.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
48 mins

agree  jerrie: hoo-ha!
1 hr

agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: My vote is for "fuss".
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  conejo
7 hrs

agree  rangepost
9 hrs

agree  KNielsen
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a commotion or disturbance


Explanation:
9. Informal A commotion or disturbance: a flap in Congress over the defense budget.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 13:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. flap - an excited state of agitation; \"he was in a dither\"; \"there was a terrible flap about the theft\"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flap


Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I believe this is the best answer in this context. - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Let's not make a flap over it :) Thank you Mike. - Mike :)

agree  Nick Lingris: upset, agitation
19 mins

neutral  jrb: I think you have to be careful here because commotion or disturbance could be easily interpreted as a physical occurrence e.g. protest, scuffle
47 mins

agree  RHELLER: commotion is perfect :-)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
row, controversy, dispute


Explanation:
row, controversy, dispute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 13:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning will become clear when you consider the usage of the word \"unflappable\" which means not easily perturbed or provoked.

\"Flap\" as used here means perturbance, loss of poise, disagreement between two parties, argument, difference of opinion, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 13:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A queer usage thogh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 13:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, fracas, quarrel.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: controversy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conejo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excited state of agitation


Explanation:
like an upset hen flapping her wings

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KNielsen: Nice image.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, KN