KudoZ home » English » Other

auguri

English translation: Merry Christmas (Merry X-mas)/Happy birthday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auguri
English translation:Merry Christmas (Merry X-mas)/Happy birthday
Entered by: Sven Petersson

01:44 Nov 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: auguri
Auguri di buon Natale/Compleanno etc
federica
Merry Christmas (Merry X-mas)/Happy birthday
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Merry Christmas (Merry X-mas)/Happy birthday
Sven Petersson
4 +3Merry Xmas - Happy BirthdayRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Merry Christmas (Merry X-mas)/Happy birthday


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22
7 hrs
  -> Thank you v

neutral  Michael Estes: English?
5 days
  -> Yes, the target is (I hope!).

agree  Louise Norman
6 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 days
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Merry Xmas - Happy Birthday


Explanation:
non c'è un solo modo per tradurre "auguri". Ti ho indicato sopra come dire "buon natale" e "buon compleanno", ma le alternative sono tante:
best wishes for (i miei migliori auguri per)
all the best (ti auguro tutto il meglio per...)
queste sono solo alcune idee.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
15 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
20 mins

agree  athena22: Lovely explanation
7 hrs