KudoZ home » English » Other

QT

English translation: quiet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QT
English translation:quiet
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:34 Nov 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: QT
When the term QT is used in english language. What is the derivative or original word/language?
Greg
quiet
Explanation:
We really need some context here, but if the expression is "on the QT", it is rather old-fashioned slang for "on the quiet" (in British English anyway, not sure about US)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8quiet
Jack Doughty
4 +3QT
Sheila Hardie
4 +3quart (?)Umit Altug
4 +3Cutie, etc., etc.
Yuri Geifman
4 +1I couldn't fit this into Jack's "agree" space:
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quart (?)


Explanation:
With no context, I can only think of "quart," that is:
a. A unit of volume or capacity in the U.S. Customary System, used in liquid measure, equal to 1/4 gallon or 32 ounces (0.946 liter). b. A unit of volume or capacity in the U.S. Customary System, used in dry measure, equal to 1/8 peck or 2 pints (1.101 liters). c. A unit of volume or capacity in the British Imperial System, used in liquid and dry measure, equal to 1.201 U.S. liquid quarts or 1.032 U.S. dry quarts (1.136 liters).

Middle English, from Old French quarte, from Latin qurta, feminine of qurtus (fourth)


    The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
Sorry..I didn't give enough info. This strictly qt (dont tel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
31 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry..I didn't give enough info. This strictly qt (dont tel

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cutie, etc., etc.


Explanation:
Here are a bunch of possible menaings:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
In chat lingo it means CUTIE, there's also a phrase "on the QT" which means more or less "great, on top of things" (this being my own perception, I won't vouch for it)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
18 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quiet


Explanation:
We really need some context here, but if the expression is "on the QT", it is rather old-fashioned slang for "on the quiet" (in British English anyway, not sure about US)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: Yes, it is old and also American
16 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: and Canadian: "on the Q.T." quietly; very secretly c.f. Gage
37 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: I thought I heard it used in a different context... guess I was wrong :-)
39 mins

agree  athena22: Old US Eng.too. My mom used it all the time, for exactly this meaning, e.g., keep it secret, to yourself, under your hat
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: That is so interesting, thank you! : )
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling: Even without sufficient context from the asker, I am sure that this is the correct answer.
2 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
QT


Explanation:
All the above explanations are great. We really need a bit more context to know which one you mean. In any case, here are 14 of the most common meanings.

Hope this helps!

Sheila

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...


Acronym Definition @Amazon.com
QT Cutie :-)
QT Quart
QT QuickTime (Media File)
QT Quad Tree
QT QuadraTrac (Jeep 4x4 system)
QT Qualification Test
QT Quality Time
QT Quenched and Tempered (type of steel)
QT Queuing Theory
QT Qui Tam
QT Quick Trip
QT Quiet
QT Quiet Thing
QT Quiet Torpedo

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: QT, Sheila! ;-) (un beso!)
17 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea!;)

agree  Yuri Geifman: that's fine, you actually pasted them in :-)
26 mins
  -> Ta:) Yes, I got my glue out...!

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I couldn't fit this into Jack's "agree" space:


Explanation:
Main Entry: q.t.
Pronunciation: "kyü-'tE
Function: noun
Usage: often capitalized Q&T
Etymology: abbreviation
Date: circa 1887
: QUIET -- usually used in the phrase on the q.t.

(Webster's Collegiate)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: This is the first one I thought of; absolutely correct. "Let's keep it on the QT" = Don't tell a soul!
2 hrs