KudoZ home » English » Other

homemaker (Br. Eng.)

English translation: Housewife (or house husband)


14:55 Nov 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: homemaker (Br. Eng.)
Native Br. Eng. speakers only, please. What does this term mean to you? I'm considering using it in a translation but I'm not sure it's appropriate for the context.
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Housewife (or house husband)
Explanation:
This is normally considered to be the male or female adult member of a family (or of a childless couple) who stays at home and carries out the necessary tasks to keep the house in good order.

(I hope that I've put this as tactfully as possible as I don't want to offend anyone out there!!)

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you both. That's what it means on this side of the Atlantic too, but I wanted to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Housewife (or house husband)Paul Stevens
4From the Oxford English Dictionary
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Housewife (or house husband)


Explanation:
This is normally considered to be the male or female adult member of a family (or of a childless couple) who stays at home and carries out the necessary tasks to keep the house in good order.

(I hope that I've put this as tactfully as possible as I don't want to offend anyone out there!!)

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both. That's what it means on this side of the Atlantic too, but I wanted to make sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: very tactfully put!
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  athena22: Exactly right & very clearly put, with great PC
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrea Bullrich: No need to take offense, there used to be (maybe there still is) a very good comic strip about househusbands, "Adam" : )
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Greetings from the ATA conference in Los Angeles
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
136 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the Oxford English Dictionary


Explanation:
(that is very British indeed)

'home-maker.
[home n.1 15 h.]
A housewife, esp. one in charge of the domestic arrangements (as opp. to a paid housekeeper); also, one who manages a household. So
'home-making n. and a.

Yes, I think you can use 'home maker' for ama de casa.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12