KudoZ home » English » Other

the pants are david's

English translation: The pants belong to David


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pants are david's
English translation:The pants belong to David
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:17 Nov 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the pants are david's
the pants are david's
court
The pants belong to David
Explanation:
The pants are his. They are his pants. They belong to him. These are three ways of saying the same thing in English. I can also say the pants are David's pants. With your sentence the word pants is just omitted because it's not necessary.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The pants belong to David
Kim Metzger
4 +2pants or trousers
AngieD
4David is the boss.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The pants belong to David


Explanation:
The pants are his. They are his pants. They belong to him. These are three ways of saying the same thing in English. I can also say the pants are David's pants. With your sentence the word pants is just omitted because it's not necessary.


    English teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Very clear!
2 hrs

agree  AngelaMR: Excellent!
3 hrs

agree  patpending: don't forget if soemthing is "pants" then it is useless!
6 hrs

agree  Zenny Sadlon: Are the "pants" omitted or is "David's" playing the same role as "his"? :-)
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pants or trousers


Explanation:
Kim has given you a wonderful grammatical explanation so I'll leave that !

Thought you might also want to know that pants has different meanings in US and in UK English:

pants = underwear (UK)
pants = trousers (US)

HTH too
Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: good info! :)
3 hrs

agree  Louise Norman: just what I was going to say
2 days 6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
David is the boss.


Explanation:
"David wears the pants" signifies that David is the boss.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156