KudoZ home » English » Other

Old South

English translation: A little elaboration of context.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Old South
English translation:A little elaboration of context.
Entered by: Roomy Naqvy

09:42 Nov 6, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Old South
" The Old South still shines through in Atlanta "

What is 'Old South'?

Thanks
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
A little elaboration of context.
Explanation:
Yes. In this context, the term has a larger meaning, too, as it refers to the spirit of the "Old South": the way of life, the attitude, the manners, etc. In and of itself, this could be complimentary or derogatory, but by using the word "shines," the implication is that the city still retains of the good qualities of a former time.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A little elaboration of context.
athena22
4 +1Old South
Hanna Burdon
5It means the traditional very conservative white people mentalityJH Trads
4The South before the Civil WarHelen D. Elliot
4Of course this region was one of the last having slavesJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Old South


Explanation:
Old South -- (the American South before the Civil War)
http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=old south


    Reference: http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=old+south
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: some people actually idealize those days as an almost utopian era
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It means the traditional very conservative white people mentality


Explanation:
with hugo plantations, black personel, hunting (quail and others), religion, big families, paternalism..

I highly recommend reading "A man in full" of Tom Wolfe depicting Atlanta and surroundings in a very interesting way, through the adventures of an industrial tycoon and many other characters..


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of course this region was one of the last having slaves


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A little elaboration of context.


Explanation:
Yes. In this context, the term has a larger meaning, too, as it refers to the spirit of the "Old South": the way of life, the attitude, the manners, etc. In and of itself, this could be complimentary or derogatory, but by using the word "shines," the implication is that the city still retains of the good qualities of a former time.


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The South before the Civil War


Explanation:
History is not my field, but I believe this is a reference to the South before the American Civil War and the abolition of slavery.

As your sentence refers to the Old South "shining through" the emphasis is not on the darker side of the Old South (slavery) but could be a reference to the hospitality and social mores of those days.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4