KudoZ home » English » Other

Commas

English translation: there is no comma missing


05:00 Nov 9, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Commas
A wonderful variety of xx attractions are available to you including CAMPUS LIBRARY BOOKSTORE, restaurants, swimming pools, tennis courts and other sports and recreational facilities.

It looks as a comma is missing. This is a kind of stupid question but where the comma is missing?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:there is no comma missing
Explanation:
There is no comma missing, the phrase is perfectly alright.
if you want you can put a comma after 'you'

A wonderful variety of xx attractions are available to you, including CAMPUS LIBRARY BOOKSTORE, restaurants, swimming pools, tennis courts and other sports and recreational facilities.


Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI I would add two commas: one before including and
athena22
5No comma is missing
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5see noteGabriela Tenenbaum
5there is no comma missingTelesforo Fernandez
5...are available to you, including CAMPUS LIBRARY.....
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...are available to you, including CAMPUS LIBRARY.....


Explanation:
I think the comma is best placed before the list commencing with 'including'. That gives the reader time to pause for breath before starting it.... Hope this helps.


Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no comma missing


Explanation:
There is no comma missing, the phrase is perfectly alright.
if you want you can put a comma after 'you'

A wonderful variety of xx attractions are available to you, including CAMPUS LIBRARY BOOKSTORE, restaurants, swimming pools, tennis courts and other sports and recreational facilities.




Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note


Explanation:
Sólo un par de sugerencias:

- "...available to you,..."

- "...including:..."


como para cortar un poco una oración larga?

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No comma is missing


Explanation:
This sentence is quite all right. There's no need for you to worry.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI I would add two commas: one before including and


Explanation:
one after tennis courts. Common usage has been to drop the comma that would normally go after tennis courts, but the string of "ands" makes the sentence hard to parse on the first take. The comma before including is also for sense and meaning; it accompanies the pause that the voice makes in saying the sentence. It is not 100% obligatory, but the sentence really doesn't read right without it. So your feeling that a comma was missing was correct, in my book! Sorry to get to this one so late, but I hope that this helps!



athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxglower: There is definitely a comma missing following tennis courts. It does not read right without it!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!