KudoZ home » English » Other

non-residential/nonresidential

English translation: Nonresidential


13:18 Jun 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: non-residential/nonresidential
w or w/o hyphen?
Thanks
Clauwolf
English translation:Nonresidential
Explanation:
Without
http://www.energy.ca.gov/title24/nonresidential_manual/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-24 13:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konstantin is right UK version is non-residential, American is nonresidential. So depends on your needs.
Selected response from:

David Copeland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2NonresidentialDavid Copeland
4 +1non-residential
Konstantin Kisin
4non-residentrdstrad
1non-residential (BrE) - nonresidential (AmE) [not for grading]
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-residential


Explanation:
that's how I've always written it, I suspect it's the UK version

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-resident


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Hachette-Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-24 13:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Non-residential\", sorry !!

rdstrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nonresidential


Explanation:
Without
http://www.energy.ca.gov/title24/nonresidential_manual/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-24 13:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Konstantin is right UK version is non-residential, American is nonresidential. So depends on your needs.

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Konstantin Kisin: given the asker's addenum... :)
36 mins
  -> Good to see you agree with me agreeing with you =O)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-residential (BrE) - nonresidential (AmE) [not for grading]


Explanation:
The Style Manual of the US Government’s Printing Office says:
6.29. Print solid combining forms and prefixes, except as indicated elsewhere.
One of the examples is: nonneutral.
6.35. Unless usage demands otherwise, use a hyphen to join a prefix or combining form to a capitalized word...
Among the examples: non-Federal but nongovernmental

The Oxford Companion to the English Language says:
The link hyphen also has a role in punctuation: ... (6) Connecting elements to form words in cases such as re-enact... and some prefixed words such as those in anti-, non-, over-, and past-. Usage varies in this regard, especially as between BrE and AmE. In AmE, solid forms such as reenact and nonstandard are common... There are no hard-and-fast rules.

May I add that the tendency is for BrE to simplify as in AmE usage rather than the other way round.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24