KudoZ home » English » Other

duobus

English translation: two


20:59 Nov 11, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: duobus
i don'tk now the word
Brittany Ohlson
English translation:two
Explanation:
Sorry for the previous reply, intended for "de." "Duobus" is Latin, based on your other two queries.

With those other queries in mind, I believe you are dealing with a quote from Thomas á Kempis, "De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum" ("Of two evils, the lesser must always be chosen").
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two
Alex Lane
5of
Alex Lane
4dubious?Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dubious?


Explanation:
If you mean "dubious," here is a definition found in the American Heritage Dictionary:

1. Fraught with uncertainty or doubt; undecided.

2. Arousing doubt; doubtful. Example: a dubious distinction.

3. Of questionable character. Example: dubious profits.

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of


Explanation:
This is Latin, based on your other two queries.

With those other queries in mind, I believe you are dealing with a quote from Thomas á Kempis, "De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum" ("Of two evils, the lesser must always be chosen").




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/6946/quotations.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two


Explanation:
Sorry for the previous reply, intended for "de." "Duobus" is Latin, based on your other two queries.

With those other queries in mind, I believe you are dealing with a quote from Thomas á Kempis, "De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum" ("Of two evils, the lesser must always be chosen").



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/6946/quotations.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
1366 days

agree  Robert Donahue
1366 days