KudoZ home » English » Other

malis

English translation: evil (plural)


21:00 Nov 11, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: malis
i don'tk now the word
Brittany Ohlson
English translation:evil (plural)
Explanation:
This is Latin.

Again, Thomas a Kempis:

"De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum" ("Of two evils, the lesser must always be chosen")

Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2evil (plural)
Alex Lane
5Malis (avibus) = under evil auspicesxxxOso
4malice?Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malice?


Explanation:
If you mean "malice", here is a definition found in the American Heritage Dictionary:

"A desire to harm others or to see others suffer; extreme ill will or spite."

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Malis (avibus) = under evil auspices


Explanation:
Hi Brittany!
Another option 4U.

Main Entry: ma·lis avi·bus
Pronunciation: "mä-"lEs-'ä-wi-"bus
Usage: foreign term
Etymology: Latin
: under evil auspices

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evil (plural)


Explanation:
This is Latin.

Again, Thomas a Kempis:

"De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum" ("Of two evils, the lesser must always be chosen")




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/6946/quotations.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
3 days 10 hrs

agree  pteed
4 days