KudoZ home » English » Other

Is a 1/10 solution the same as a 10% solution?

English translation: Yes...


09:09 Nov 15, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Is a 1/10 solution the same as a 10% solution?
....and the use of a 1/10 solution of bleach as the primary disinfectant....
Yuri Geifman
Canada
English translation:Yes...
Explanation:
The 10% (1/10) solution is universally recognized as an excellent disinfectant. I have always seen the 10% and 1/10 (as well as 1:10) solutions used interchangeably.
Selected response from:

Michael Estes
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Correct 1/10 = 10%
gianfranco
5Yes...
Michael Estes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes...


Explanation:
The 10% (1/10) solution is universally recognized as an excellent disinfectant. I have always seen the 10% and 1/10 (as well as 1:10) solutions used interchangeably.


    Personal experience
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Correct 1/10 = 10%


Explanation:
definitely 1 part of 10, is equivalent to 10 parts of 100, or 10%

GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great answer & I love your cat!!! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> It is my CAT tool :-)