KudoZ home » English » Other

delays did much to promote ....

English translation: they did not do much to help = they did a lot to harm


09:20 Jul 27, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: delays did much to promote ....
Could you please tell me what does mean "but none of the delays did much to promote":
THE DELIVERY COMPANY THAT COULD NOT DELIVER:A private parcel delivery company had many hundreds of parcels reported missing by angry customers. Most of these parcels turned up within a few days but none of the delays did much to promote the efficient next day delivery image of the company.
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:they did not do much to help = they did a lot to harm
Explanation:
You need to take the negative from the 'none of...' to understand that this is typical English 'reversal' for ironic effect

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7did not help the imageMerit
4 +3they did not do much to help = they did a lot to harm
Tony M
4 +1the delays didn't exactly promote the company's image
PCovs
5on other words, the damage had already been doneBianca AH
3those delays did not help promoting
Olivia MAHÉ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
did not help the image


Explanation:
Even though these "lost" parcels were found within a few days, these delays did not help the image of the company - the image of reliable delivery the day after the package was sent.

It's a way of saying that these delays hurt the image of the company.

Merit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin McGann
3 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
3 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
23 mins

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
57 mins

agree  conejo
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
none of the delays did much to promote ....
on other words, the damage had already been done


Explanation:
Despite the next day reaping efficient deliveries, it was not noticed/celebrated because of the poor service delivery of the previous day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 09:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: that should read \"IN other words\"

Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: reaping deliveries? where did you find that?
3 hrs
  -> From my idiolect, thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those delays did not help promoting


Explanation:
that's how I understand it

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the delays didn't exactly promote the company's image


Explanation:
The co. apparently has a policy of 'next day delivery', but all these delays have not exactly promoted their image; i.e. the co.'s image as a reliable co. that can really deliver the next day has possibly even been damaged by all these delays.
I hope this helps ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-27 09:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry all you other guys. Couldn\'t see any other answers when I entered mine.

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
39 mins
  -> Cheers! ;o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they did not do much to help = they did a lot to harm


Explanation:
You need to take the negative from the 'none of...' to understand that this is typical English 'reversal' for ironic effect



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Balaban Cerit
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Balaban!

agree  RHELLER: Negative sentence formation can be confusing; BUT NONE serves as notifier here that the rest of the sentence is NOT TRUE - did not promote. In fact, the author's desired effect is to say that it harmed.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! Your explanation is a lot more learned than mine :-)