KudoZ home » English » Other

My and my brother nearly drowned in a dingy.

English translation: My brother and I nearly drowned in a small dinghy


09:38 Nov 18, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My and my brother nearly drowned in a dingy.
dingy = small rubber boat.
MS
English translation:My brother and I nearly drowned in a small dinghy
Explanation:
If you wish to achieve slang-free nirvana, try this.

it avoids the incorrect use of "me" as an indicative pronoun

AND it spells "dinghy" correctly! "Dingy" means shabby or dirty, certainly not a boat...

glad you live to tell the tale...
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3My brother and I nearly drowned in a small dinghypatpending
5 +1'Me and my brother'
Louise Norman
4 +1Watch out for the typo
Louise Norman
4Mein Bruder und ich...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Me and my brother'


Explanation:
In slang English, it would be 'me and me brother'.If you wanted to be more correct, it should be 'my brother and I'
'Were nearly drowned' means that you both went under the water and had problems getting back out. Another word for 'nearly' is 'almost'



Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxReid131: Perfect
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Watch out for the typo


Explanation:
Sorry about my spelling mistake. It should be 'me and my brother'

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: I LIKE your slang which is right "me brother" is better slang than the correct "my brother"
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My brother and I nearly drowned in a small dinghy


Explanation:
If you wish to achieve slang-free nirvana, try this.

it avoids the incorrect use of "me" as an indicative pronoun

AND it spells "dinghy" correctly! "Dingy" means shabby or dirty, certainly not a boat...

glad you live to tell the tale...

patpending

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: it's dingy oder dingey and it is a rubber boat.
57 mins
  -> hi Maya, and thanks, I am only familiar with the spelling "dinghy"

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: pace latitudinarians
12 hrs
  -> ta!

agree  Liv Bliss: But maybe it was a dingy dinghy! (Want more confusion? "dingy" in U.S. English would mean "full of dents" or "a bit cracked in the head")
2 days 21 hrs
  -> could it be a dingy dingy dinghy? if it had a conductor would it be a "ding ding" dinghy? umm...probably not...ta...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mein Bruder und ich...


Explanation:
ertranken beinah in einem Schlauchboot.

I guess you want this in German.
But the sentence, translated literally, does not make sense. You do not drown in a dingy, your drown while on a dingy.

In German I would say:Mein Bruder und ich ertranken beinahe, als wir in einem Schlauchboot auf den See (aufs Meer, den Fluss hinunter) fuhren.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19