an effective counselor <...> Is positive

English translation: positive in approach to life (and clients' situation/future)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(an effective counselor is) positive
English translation:positive in approach to life (and clients' situation/future)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:41 Aug 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: an effective counselor <...> Is positive
Characteristics of the effective counselor3

An effective counselor:
Shows respect for people Listens attentively
Is compassionate
Is honest and trustworthy
Is knowledgeable
Is patient
Knows his/her limits
Knows when and where to refer patients
Is aware of his/her own feelings, values, and attitudes
Is impartial and objective
Is positive

3 Basic AIDS Counselling Guidelines. Southern African AIDS Training Programme, 2001.
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
has a positive/optimistic attitude to life/work which he/she can impart to others
Explanation:
to be positive in one's attitude to life and challenges and the future
- not negative and inclined to despair!
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes it is
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +6has a positive/optimistic attitude to life/work which he/she can impart to others
Rachel Fell
4capable
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an effective counselor <...> is positive
yes it is


Explanation:
Effective here means one that is effective/efficient at performing their duties.

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: if that's the question then I agree!
4 mins
  -> Hmm...should have asked for clarification. : ) Thanks Rachel.

agree  Johan Venter
35 mins
  -> Thanks Venter.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jen.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an effective counselor <...> is positive
has a positive/optimistic attitude to life/work which he/she can impart to others


Explanation:
to be positive in one's attitude to life and challenges and the future
- not negative and inclined to despair!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Renate!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  Clare Barnes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clare!

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth!

agree  sarahl (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, sarahl!

agree  Armorel Young: and in particular is postive about the client and his/her situation - e.g. doesn't start from a viewpoint that sees the client as hopeless, no good, or whatever
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armorel - good points

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an effective counselor <...> is positive
capable


Explanation:
It means the counsellor is capable of everything on the list and can do his/her job.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search