KudoZ home » English » Other

euro or euros

English translation: euro (pl. euros)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:euro or euros
English translation:euro (pl. euros)
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

18:39 Nov 19, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: euro or euros
Just as a matter of interest - do you say "100 euro" or "100 euros" in English (it is, after all, "100 dollars", but "100 yen"). We have a split decision here in NZ, maybe the rest of the English speaking world can help?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
euro (pl. euros)
Explanation:
Follow the example of the dollar. It is not capitalized, and its plural form is "dollars".

Read "The Economist": they apply the same principles.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5euro (pl. euros)Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5follow-upWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
euro (pl. euros)


Explanation:
Follow the example of the dollar. It is not capitalized, and its plural form is "dollars".

Read "The Economist": they apply the same principles.


    Reference: http://www.economist.com
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Estes: Daily exchange rates are also often broadcast in the states in euros (plural, with an "s").
8 hrs
  -> Correct - thank you

agree  Louise Norman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow-up


Explanation:
"Yen" is a different issue because the word is not considered an English word (you may argue that "euro" is of Latin/Greek origin, but it has been accepted as part of the English language).

I would strongly advise against capitalization (again, see "The Economist").

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 4