KudoZ home » English » Other

rosemary sauce

English translation: rosemary (spice) sauce (see expl.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rosemary sauce
English translation:rosemary (spice) sauce (see expl.)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

09:14 Nov 22, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
/ cuisine technology
English term or phrase: rosemary sauce
Culinary term. I'm running short of time and idea and feel fatigued. Any hint appreciated.
Roomy Naqvy
India
sorry, I thought you were translating into Spanish...
Explanation:
Here are two sites with info in English.
Is this what you need?
HTH
Andrea

http://www.outofthefryingpan.com/spices/rosemary.shtml

http://www.everydaycook.com/recipebox/spicerack/rosemary.htm

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Those two sites would help to some extent. Rest, I'll work with my dictionaries. I have to translate this term into Hindi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sorry, I thought you were translating into Spanish...
Andrea Bullrich
5salsa de romero
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1See explanation
Louise Norman
4rosemary =herbVirginie Lafage
4Changed to monolingual again
Maya Jurt
4Sauce romarin
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salsa de romero


Explanation:
Hola, Roomy!
Rosemary es romero.
Here's a site with a spice glossary and one with recipes :-)
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.mansioningles.com/vocabulario41.htm
    Reference: http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/em4702s/em4702s.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sauce romarin


Explanation:
I guess you want this in French
Rosemary,romarin is a herb.

I change the setttings for you.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Changed to monolingual again


Explanation:
After seeing your profile
Sorry.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry, I thought you were translating into Spanish...


Explanation:
Here are two sites with info in English.
Is this what you need?
HTH
Andrea

http://www.outofthefryingpan.com/spices/rosemary.shtml

http://www.everydaycook.com/recipebox/spicerack/rosemary.htm




    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Those two sites would help to some extent. Rest, I'll work with my dictionaries. I have to translate this term into Hindi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Made the change before I saw profile. Roomy's languages are nor Spanish nor French-
1 min
  -> Thanks Maya :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosemary =herb


Explanation:
It's a sauce made with fine herbs

Rosemary= romarin in french


I hope this helps

*But you can't smoke it though!! :-)

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Rosemary sauce is a kind of dressing made from chopped rosemary.I have never made it myself but I guess that the rosemary could be added to either a wine based sauce or creamy sauce. Rosemary is usually served with lamb. I hope it helps you.

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
9 days