KudoZ home » English » Other

seclorum

English translation: Of the ages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seclorum
English translation:Of the ages
Entered by: Kateabc

17:34 Nov 26, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: seclorum
it is on the back of the us dollar bills
Shawn FitzPatrick
Ages
Explanation:
"On the Great Seal of the United States, which, for a century and a half, has reposed in the loving care of a long line of Secretaries of the State, appears these words: "Novus Ordo Seclorum" which means: "A New Order of the Ages."

You can read much more about this at the link provided below.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ages
Kateabc
4 +1Of the ages
Kateabc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ages


Explanation:
"On the Great Seal of the United States, which, for a century and a half, has reposed in the loving care of a long line of Secretaries of the State, appears these words: "Novus Ordo Seclorum" which means: "A New Order of the Ages."

You can read much more about this at the link provided below.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.greatseal.com/symbols/neworderFDR.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: Novus Ordo Seclorum - A New Order of the Ages
19 hrs
  -> Thank you IrinaG!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Robcav!

agree  athena22
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you athena22!

agree  amarilis
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you amarilis!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Of the ages


Explanation:
Seclorum means "of the ages", not just "ages" as I wrote above:
"Seclorum means "of the ages" or "of the generations." This is easily seen in the phrase sometimes found at the end of prayers in Latin bibles: "secula seculorum" – forever and ever (literally, "ages of ages")."



    Reference: http://www.greatseal.com/symbols/translation.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
4 days
  -> Thanks Milana_R!