KudoZ home » English » Other

Internet

English translation: On or from, as below


09:23 Nov 28, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Internet
could you please tell me the correct prepositions with the word INTERNET

As in:

I got it from the Internet.

You can find it on/in? the Internet.

YOu can post it on/in/? the Internet.
Rostislau Golod
English translation:On or from, as below
Explanation:
1. You post things "on" the internet.

2. You find things "on" the internet.

3. You get things "from" the internet.

4. You download things "from" the internet.

5. I have occasionally heard #3 above used with "off" or "off of," but only in spoken language--as in I got it "off [of]" the internet. It is a little less correct in its usage of the language and as a result has a slangier, more casual tone. I would not use this version in written prose.

Hope it helps:)
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

At least now I can use it without any doubts...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10On or from, as below
athena22
5InternetJohn Guchemand
4on the Internet
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the Internet


Explanation:
I have seen it like this, always..

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xot: Do a search on Google to see it over 3 million times as "in the Internet". Or is that "in" Google"? =)
1055 days
  -> well, over 12.500.000 times "on the internet"....on/in Google ; )

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internet


Explanation:
OK. It could be one of the following, depending on meaning and context:

1)Off the internet (as in "I got it off the internet"), which is used in everyday, common, informal language.

2)From the internet, a good general usage.

3)Off of the internet, which is a bit more formal than #1, but has the same meaning.

John Guchemand
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xot: "Through", "via" and "over" the Internet also come to mind. Regalbrett suggests to think of the Internet as a bookshelf. We get something "off/from" a shelf and something is "on" a shelf not "in" it.
1055 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
On or from, as below


Explanation:
1. You post things "on" the internet.

2. You find things "on" the internet.

3. You get things "from" the internet.

4. You download things "from" the internet.

5. I have occasionally heard #3 above used with "off" or "off of," but only in spoken language--as in I got it "off [of]" the internet. It is a little less correct in its usage of the language and as a result has a slangier, more casual tone. I would not use this version in written prose.

Hope it helps:)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

At least now I can use it without any doubts...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fuad Yahya: I like the way you explain things.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Liv Bliss
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sven Petersson
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yuri Geifman: you chose a fitting name
2 hrs
  -> Wow! Thank you!

agree  pteed: Nice!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxglower: Very simple, but yet clear and concise!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Utopia Lau
10 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  amarilis: clear explanation :)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milana_R
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xot: A search for "in the Internet" on google returns with over 3 million hits. Some of these may just be poor English, but it seems that sometimes, perhaps in a slightly different context, "in" does collocate with "Internet".
1055 days
  -> Thanks for the feedback! As you say, sometimes Google searches simply find poor English usage. We don't say "in" the internet, at least not here in the Western U.S.