KudoZ home » English » Other

i\'ll get back to you as soon as i\'ll finish my work

English translation: . . . as soon as I [present tense verb phrase]. . .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i\'ll get back to you as soon as i\'ll finish my work
English translation:. . . as soon as I [present tense verb phrase]. . .
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:56 Nov 29, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i\'ll get back to you as soon as i\'ll finish my work
can you please tell me that if i am talking to person on cell and if i say to him that "i'll get back to you as soon as i'll reach home" then is it right or wrong
rozina
. . . as soon as I [present tense verb phrase]. . .
Explanation:
I think that the main issue in the two sample sentences that you proposed is the use of the future tense after the expression "as soon as I. . ." Although the time indicated is the future, the verbs “will” and “shall” should not be used after expressions like “when I . . .” or “as soon as I . . .” Examples:

Correct: I’ll get back to you as soon as I finish my work.
Incorrect: I’ll get back to you as soon as I’ll finish my work.

Correct: I’ll get back to you as soon as I reach home.
Incorrect: I’ll get back to you as soon as I’ll reach home.

Correct: I will recognize him when I see him.
Incorrect: I will recognize him when I will see him.

Of course, if the time reference is to the past, then you should use the past tense, as in “I recognized him as soon as I saw him.”

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks for clearing the concept
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I'll call you back as soon as I come home.TBQGS
4 +3. . . as soon as I [present tense verb phrase]. . .Fuad Yahya
4I'll get back to you as soon as I've finished my work
edlih_be


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'll call you back as soon as I come home.


Explanation:
or

I'll give you a call as ...

That's what I usually say...

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  edlih_be: 'as soon as I come home' is said when the other person is already 'home'. It would read better if 'come' was replaced by 'get'
17 mins
  -> Read the question again... 'get' is also a good solution.

agree  amarilis: I agree with using "get" in this case :)
3 hrs

agree  Kateabc: And my Canadian ear thinks that "get" is much better here too!
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll get back to you as soon as I've finished my work


Explanation:
or for the other sentence:

'I'll get back to you as soon as I've reached home'.

There are alternatives like:

'I'll get back to you when I'm home' or

'I'll give you a bell when I'm home'

and so on....


    Native English speaker
edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liv Bliss: Is "give you a bell" UK English? I"ve heard "give you a ring" or "give you a tinkle"(!), but never before "a bell."
5 hrs
  -> Yes, it is UK English. I've lived in England most of my life (except for the last few months)

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
. . . as soon as I [present tense verb phrase]. . .


Explanation:
I think that the main issue in the two sample sentences that you proposed is the use of the future tense after the expression "as soon as I. . ." Although the time indicated is the future, the verbs “will” and “shall” should not be used after expressions like “when I . . .” or “as soon as I . . .” Examples:

Correct: I’ll get back to you as soon as I finish my work.
Incorrect: I’ll get back to you as soon as I’ll finish my work.

Correct: I’ll get back to you as soon as I reach home.
Incorrect: I’ll get back to you as soon as I’ll reach home.

Correct: I will recognize him when I see him.
Incorrect: I will recognize him when I will see him.

Of course, if the time reference is to the past, then you should use the past tense, as in “I recognized him as soon as I saw him.”

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
thanks for clearing the concept

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: this seems to be the point of the question
13 hrs

agree  Milana_R: a perfect summary
1 day 4 hrs

agree  dalia_ammar
2944 days