KudoZ home » English » Other

dwell

English translation: worry over (something)


13:52 Nov 29, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dwell
don't dwell on what Judd would want for Shiloh.
Janice Perez
English translation:worry over (something)
Explanation:
dwell on - to think, often too much, about (something); worry over (something)
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3worry over (something)ponar
4 +1linger over; ponder, fasten one's attentionFuad Yahya
4Don't obsess over it
Milana_R
4consider for a long time
Sven Petersson
4don't think about (or concentrate on) ...for too long
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consider for a long time


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't think about (or concentrate on) ...for too long


Explanation:
That's another way of saying this.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
worry over (something)


Explanation:
dwell on - to think, often too much, about (something); worry over (something)


    Dictionary of phrasal verbs.
ponar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
9 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic: Verb: Dwell - Think moodily or anxiously about something
20 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
109 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linger over; ponder, fasten one's attention


Explanation:
“To dwell IN [a place]” means to reside there. A dwelling is basically a place of residence.

“To dwell ON (or UPON) [something]” is an idiom meaning to address it at length, either by thinking about it (perhaps broodingly) or by discussing it. It is as if someone is stuck in a single track of mind, not willing or able to leave it behind and move on to something else.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
19 hrs

2 days 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't obsess over it


Explanation:
more literary IMHO

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian