KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: Maybe you want more?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maybe you come higher?
English translation:Maybe you want more?
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

23:13 Dec 3, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
In order to get out of jail, an outlaw offers money to a sheriff:
"With $5000 you can do everything you've ever dreamed of. Think it over. Nobody needs to know. Maybe you come higher?"
Last sentence? Meaning, "Maybe you want more"???
Dieter
Ja, Dieter
Explanation:
Maybe you want more is what the guy means
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ja, Dieter
Monica Colangelo
4vielleicht kommst du teurer?/vielleicht kostet's mehr?
Hermeneutica
4mehr bekommenAdalbert Kowal
3 -1Maybe you'll become more!xxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ja, Dieter


Explanation:
Maybe you want more is what the guy means

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nadrych
20 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
22 mins
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Carsten Behrend
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mehr bekommen


Explanation:
"Und vielleicht kriegst du sogar noch mehr."
The man in jail wants to bribe the sheriff, so he is winking with his dollar notes.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maybe you'll become more!


Explanation:
Ich zweifel, ob der outlaw wirklich meint, dass der Sheriff mehr haben möchte. Ich denke, um ihn zu überzeugen, versucht er mit dem vielen Geld, ihn zu ködern, dass es niemand wissen muss und er schliesslich noch ein "höheres Tier" wird.

Also: "Vielleicht erreichst Du noch mehr" oder "Vielleicht steigst Du noch auf"

Viel Spass noch mit dem Western :-)


    My feeling
xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: Ganz u. gar nicht --- Sprachgebrauch
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vielleicht kommst du teurer?/vielleicht kostet's mehr?


Explanation:
Yes, he is asking if it will cost more.
Of course you want to decide ob dieser Halunke den Sheriff siezt oder duzt.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4