KudoZ home » English » Other

preposition

English translation: sworn on


20:07 Dec 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / literature
English term or phrase: preposition
testified / gave testimony over the holy text (bible)
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:sworn on
Explanation:
You normally swear ON the Bible, the Koran etc., but you need to add something to distinguish it from the subject ON which you are giing testimony, so I would say "gave testimony sworn on the holy text".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!!! Excellent...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11sworn on
Jack Doughty
3 +1swore an oath on the bible and testified
Erin McGann
3 +1below
Peter Shortall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
When you give evidence in court, you must swear that you will tell "the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth". Traditionally people touch a Bible while making this oath, so presumably this person has touched a bible before giving their evidence - "over the bible".

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia De Rocco
4 mins
  -> thanks Lucia!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sworn on


Explanation:
You normally swear ON the Bible, the Koran etc., but you need to add something to distinguish it from the subject ON which you are giing testimony, so I would say "gave testimony sworn on the holy text".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Many, many thanks!!! Excellent...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin: that is the formula used in court
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: "on the bible" is common in the U.S. (not holy text)
45 mins
  -> In the UK too, but this seems to be trying to cover other options beside the Bible. Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erin McGann
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsilvia b
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: "On" is exactly right.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  oxygen4u
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swore an oath on the bible and testified


Explanation:
you must first swear an oath on bible/holy text and then testify or give evidence

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Swear on the Bible and then testify.
4 hrs