KudoZ home » English » Other

rates demand note

English translation: municipal property tax bill


04:02 Dec 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rates demand note
. Documentary proof with photocopies (such as Water Bill, Electricity Bill, Gas Bill, or Rates Demand Note, etc.) in respect of your new residential address should be produced.

what do they mean by rates demand note?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:municipal property tax bill
Explanation:
Rate
6. Chiefly British A locally assessed property tax. Often used in the plural.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8municipal property tax bill
Michael Barnett
5 +1Domestic Tax Bill
airmailrpl
1a note ...fareedeh ghassemi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
municipal property tax bill


Explanation:
Rate
6. Chiefly British A locally assessed property tax. Often used in the plural.


    Reference: http://www.revenue.go.ke/notices/noticemsaoutstandinglandrat...
    Reference: http://www.ird.gov.hk/eng/faq/esem_ctr.htm
Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maju!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Awana.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks CM!

agree  Charlesp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Peter Shortall
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Domestic Tax Bill


Explanation:
rates demand note => Domestic Tax Bill

http://www.revenue.go.ke/notices/noticemsaoutstandinglandrat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-14 11:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>How you find "rates demand note => Domestic Tax Bill", I did a search >for two hours but I couldn't find it?
fareedeh ghassemi

Take a look at the very bottom of the above reference and you will see
"Commissioner of Domestic Taxes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-14 12:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole URL
http://www.revenue.go.ke/notices/noticemsaoutstandinglandrat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-14 12:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revenue.go.ke/notices/
noticemsaoutstandinglandrates120305.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fareedeh ghassemi: before you enter your answer I did the same but unfortunately it didn't opened, and still this problem exist.
1 hr
  -> I tried clicking on the URL above and it worked for me..but if you want to cut and paste I posted the whole URL also

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a note ...


Explanation:
to provide a sample rates demand note which contains a note that the
charging of rates on a structure did not connote its legality;
www.legco.gov.hk/yr02-03/english/bc/bc09/papers/bc091127cb1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-14 04:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "demand rate" applies to any method of charge for gas service which is based upon, or is a function of, the rate of use or size of the customer's installation or maximum demand (in Mcf or therms) during a given period of time.
http://www.aga.org/Content/NavigationMenu/About_Natural_Gas/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 47 mins (2005-12-15 11:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rates demand note is issued by the Rating and Valuation Department for informing the property owners / tenants to settle the quarterly rates and / or Government rent. For more details about the Rates and Valuation Department, you may visit its website at http://www.rvd.gov.hk.


fareedeh ghassemi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): pidzej, Сергей Лузан, fareedeh ghassemi