KudoZ home » English » Other

to crop

English translation: outpace


13:49 Dec 10, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
/ running
English term or phrase: to crop
A runner speaks of being unable to crop or tire another.
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:outpace
Explanation:
I think its this John. Long time since my LDR days... now I only know the lonliness of long distance translating :-)

I think I remember this term being used to refer to pacing an opponent tot he point where they get cramp. But memory is hazy.... I was usually "cropped" long before the medals :-(

Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
I'll buy that. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull-off /strip-straightCarole Muller
3 +1to cut off??
Kateabc
3outpace
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull-off /strip-straight


Explanation:
crop-run: a syn. is pull-off, but the context I found it in is ...the tobacco industry ! (something done to the tobacco leaves)

...seems to fit the context though...


    Office de la langue francaise
Carole Muller
Denmark

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cut off??


Explanation:
I'll admit I do not know this expression, but the verb crop does mean "cut off" (interfere with the progress of), so it could fit here, as I have heard of runners who cut off their opponents on the track...
And as for tire, perhaps simply to cause an opponent to "become weak or exhausted from exertion". This is a tactic used in the link below, although it does refer to cycling.


    Reference: http://www.obra.org/track/trackspr.htm
    The Canadian Oxford Dictionary
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: My PhotoExpress software says "crop" for editing image by reducing it/ cutting out.
98 days
  -> Thanks! I am not sure if it refers to running though...?

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outpace


Explanation:
I think its this John. Long time since my LDR days... now I only know the lonliness of long distance translating :-)

I think I remember this term being used to refer to pacing an opponent tot he point where they get cramp. But memory is hazy.... I was usually "cropped" long before the medals :-(



Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I'll buy that. Thank you.