KudoZ home » English » Other

pabst beer

English translation: Pabst beer


17:46 Dec 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / other
English term or phrase: pabst beer
cant get that joke

people from gyna colleges(that one I get)called and said pabst beer was fine - i did not know you liked beer
ajtotal
English translation:Pabst beer
Explanation:
It's a brewery in America

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-20 17:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it could be a play on words, considering gyna colleges, for Pap smear, test for cancer of the cervix
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Pabst beer
Melanie Nassar
5 +1Pabst Blue Ribbon beerRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Pabst beer


Explanation:
It's a brewery in America

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-20 17:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it could be a play on words, considering gyna colleges, for Pap smear, test for cancer of the cervix

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SonjaR: I guess you are right here; it's probably a play on words :-)
3 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Pabst beer is right but I don't hear that it could be a wordplay with "pap smear". But then again, I am not a native English speaker.//Quite possible.
10 mins
  -> well, it's not really that close, but I understand the context as someone passing on a telephone message that he didn't really understand, so he garbled the "gynecologist" and Pap smear" to something he was familiar with.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Definitely a play on Pap smear -- people from the gynacologist (office) called and said the Pap smear is fine (no abnormalities).//Oops! Gyn*e*cologist, 'course.
24 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: I totally agree with idwerk (except for the spelling of "gynecologist" ;-D ).//The joke soon won't make sense in U.S.--new privacy laws no longer permit doctor's office to tell results by phone, & *certainly* not to leave a message with a third person.
1 hr
  -> imagine if the Pabst beer was NOT fine

agree  Michael Barnett: It is an obvious play on words (Pap smear).
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Look at http://www.pabst.com/captain.html & http://www.pabst.com/mainpage.html
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: the joke is definitly a play on words
23 hrs

agree  npis: Yep, play on words. I'm not even a native English speaker and still it's very funny. The part I don't get is...,shouldn't it be the people from galnecology colleges who call about pabst beer?
2 days22 hrs
  -> Very good suggestion for the politically correct. :-)

agree  conniejackie: Yes it is a play on words... Origonally the phone call said... GYN oncology, pap smear fine.
1099 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pabst Blue Ribbon beer


Explanation:
It is a brand of beer, made in the US, that apparently is still being made. See reference.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-20 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pabst.com

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: http://www.pabst.com/captain.html if you want to see something funny.
9 hrs