KudoZ home » English » Other

Norge

English translation: Norway


22:28 Dec 10, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Norge
Paper for test
Jason Reding
English translation:Norway
Explanation:
It's the name of the Country in Norwegian.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9NorwaySerge L
5 +4Note about context
Tom Funke
3NorwaySteffen Pollex


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Norway


Explanation:
It's the name of the Country in Norwegian.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Hello Jason, old buddy!
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
14 mins

agree  Kateabc
56 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
7 hrs

agree  Dima Malik
19 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod: same in Swedish - Norge
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic: Also NOREG
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Note about context


Explanation:
General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
1 hr

agree  Floriana
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Agree 100%. I try to stress this everytime. But almost no one seems to be able to get it, still providing "peace of meet" without context.
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Norway


Explanation:
I am 90% sure that it's the ancient name of Norway. Just, it seems, someone put the Norwegian name of Norway into an English text.


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15