KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: in comparison with others of your workgroup, so as to be able to determine your pay and bonuses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relative to others’ within your workgroup and organization – are impacting your total compensation
English translation:in comparison with others of your workgroup, so as to be able to determine your pay and bonuses
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

03:39 Dec 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other /
English term or phrase: sentence
Year-end performance discussions should be completed no later than January 8, 2006. As you have those discussions please be sure you understand how your performance results – relative to others’ within your workgroup and organization – are impacting your total compensation.

I'd be thankful if you could explain the sentence from "relative to others’ within your workgroup and organization – are impacting your total compensation"
chopra_2002
India
in comparison with others of your workgroup, so as to be able to determine your pay and bonuses
Explanation:
in comparison with others of your workgroup, so as to be able to determine your pay and bonuses and decide whether to give you increment or even the boot if need be. Seems to be an annual exercise in American firms now being copied by Indian firms as well.

This question should be classifies as mono English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-28 04:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "classifies" read "classified". Sorry for the typo.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in comparison with others of your workgroup, so as to be able to determine your pay and bonuses
Narasimhan Raghavan
5Doosre Kee Apekshaa
Arun Singh
4आपके कार्य-समूह 
Surendrababu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doosre Kee Apekshaa


Explanation:
I hope this will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-28 03:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, it should be doosron kee apeksha.

Arun Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
relative to others’ within your workgroup and organization – are impacting your total compensation.
in comparison with others of your workgroup, so as to be able to determine your pay and bonuses


Explanation:
in comparison with others of your workgroup, so as to be able to determine your pay and bonuses and decide whether to give you increment or even the boot if need be. Seems to be an annual exercise in American firms now being copied by Indian firms as well.

This question should be classifies as mono English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-12-28 04:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "classifies" read "classified". Sorry for the typo.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
12 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  bhigisha patel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bhigisha

agree  AnjaR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks AnjaR

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikeeta

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Awana

agree  Peter Shortall
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
आपके कार्य-समूह 


Explanation:
relative to = compared with or in relation to
-aapke kaarya-samooh aour sanghathan me kaaryarat anya logon kee tulanaa me-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-28 04:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

आपके कार्य समूह और संगठन में कार्यरत अन्य लोगों की तुलना में –

Surendrababu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Telugu