B.S.

English translation: Bikram Sambat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B.S.
English translation:Bikram Sambat
Entered by: Alison Jenner

09:56 Feb 8, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: B.S.
Birth registration certificate issued in Nepal

Registration date: 2062-7-9 B.S. (Oct. 26 2005 A.D.)

I just can't work out the meaning of the B.S. It has to do with the Nepalese date system I guess.
ZenonStyczyrz
Bikram Sambat
Explanation:
Nepal follows a different calendar system than in the West. According to this system, 1996-97 is Bikram Sambat 2053. The New Year begins in mid-April. Like the Julian system, there are 12 months, each month beginning around the middle of a Western month. Festival dates are, however, determined by lunar calendar.

http://www.nepalhomepage.com/reference/calendar/2053.html
Selected response from:

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Bikram Sambat
Alison Jenner
4 +2Bikram Sambat Calendar
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
b.s.
Bikram Sambat


Explanation:
Nepal follows a different calendar system than in the West. According to this system, 1996-97 is Bikram Sambat 2053. The New Year begins in mid-April. Like the Julian system, there are 12 months, each month beginning around the middle of a Western month. Festival dates are, however, determined by lunar calendar.

http://www.nepalhomepage.com/reference/calendar/2053.html


Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: first one in! :)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Lingo Pros: This is to certify that Alison was the early bird! :-)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Charlesp: very interesting
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  conejo
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Seema Ugrankar
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  William [Bill] Gray: This was good to learn. Thanks for both question and answers.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
b.s.
Bikram Sambat Calendar


Explanation:
You are correct. Not sure how the Calendar works..but there is the breakout...caledar is on the link.

You can also google "Bikram Sambat Calendar" or "Nepalese Date system"

God luck!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/skrpdlktm/
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: seconds matter ;-) + :)) Probably, but who care about losers? We aren't them. ;-)
56 mins
  -> That's what losers tell themselves to make themselves feel better! :) :)

agree  NancyLynn: actually the winner is the Asker, with all this confirmation
4 hrs
  -> :) Thank you. It was a longer google search for me than normal.. I got caught up in reading about the date system. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search