KudoZ home » English » Other

Sleepers and studs

English translation: special earrings - pieces o jewelery for pierced parts of body


03:44 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Sleepers and studs
What are "Sleepers and studs"?

These are mentioned in a list of items that one should have for travel.
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
English translation:special earrings - pieces o jewelery for pierced parts of body
Explanation:
You must check if it fits to your context.

stud (JEWELLERY) Show phonetics
noun [C]
a small piece of metal jewellery that is put through a part of your body such as your ear or nose:

sleeper (RING) Show phonetics
noun [C] UK
a small gold or silver ring which is worn in an ear which is pierced (= has a hole in it) to stop the hole from closing while other earrings are not being worn
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6special earrings - pieces o jewelery for pierced parts of body
Rafal Korycinski
4 +1sleepers and studs for traveljuvera
2Material to build a climbing/bouldering wall
Lingo Pros


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sleepers and studs
special earrings - pieces o jewelery for pierced parts of body


Explanation:
You must check if it fits to your context.

stud (JEWELLERY) Show phonetics
noun [C]
a small piece of metal jewellery that is put through a part of your body such as your ear or nose:

sleeper (RING) Show phonetics
noun [C] UK
a small gold or silver ring which is worn in an ear which is pierced (= has a hole in it) to stop the hole from closing while other earrings are not being worn



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=79105&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=74437&dict=CA...
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: the point may be that they would not attract the attention of thieves (plain, discrete, do not appear expensive)
13 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  francis_agui
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  jerrie: http://www.chengelo.sch.zm/clothing.htm - school trip??
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  NancyLynn: stud=earring with a ball at the front; sleeper = small ring worn in the earlobe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleepers and studs
sleepers and studs for travel


Explanation:
I think your text refers to bringing sleepers and studs as "safe" jewellery when travelling. They advise to take those, rather than big, dangly things or others which can get caugth easily.

The "sleeper", as Rafal said, is a small ring for pierced skin, just big enough to insert it into the hole, and when somebody have a new piercing made, they put a "sleeper" into it, so the hole cannot close up/heal again. Some people prefer these small rings anyway.

The stud, because it is just a straight piece of metal with some end bits (maybe a stone on one end and a fixing screw or similar on the other end) is also safe, because it cannot get caught like a big ring.

Obviously this advice only applies to people who usually wear and want to wear jewellery on the trip.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
20 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sleepers and studs
Material to build a climbing/bouldering wall


Explanation:
The word "Sleeper" alone connected to "travelling" can have any of these meanings:

1- sleeping car: a passenger car that has berths for sleeping

2- pajamas with feet; worn by children or a one-piece sleeping suit for an infant or toddler that covers the feet.

3- a piece of furniture that can be opened up into a bed

4- Sleeper bag/ Sleeping bag

But when used with "Studs" and if on a "bouldering trip/camping project" for pros, then "Sleepers and studs" are used to build a "Bouldering Wall":

Sleeper: A horizontal framing member that is laid flat, on its widest side.

Stud: One of a series of vertical structural members which acts as a supporting element in a wall.

http://www.ems.com/howto/climbingwall/bldrglossary.jsp?FOLDE...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bouldering

More information is needed to decide the correct meaning of the words. If travelling to the site of a holy Indian temple for example, it might quite mean "sleepers and studs" as explained by others above.


    Reference: http://www.ems.com/howto/climbingwall/bldrglossary.jsp?FOLDE...
Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4