¾ 1 foot

English translation: ¾-1 foot or 9"-12"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:¾ 1 foot
English translation:¾-1 foot or 9"-12"
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:40 Mar 16, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: ¾ 1 foot
"Stoping Zone: ¾ 1 foot (solid red LED)"

Is it 1.75 ft?

Thanks
Claudia Alvis
Peru
1¾ foot or feet or ¾-1 foot?
Explanation:
It seems a strange way to write this amount, but if it is this amount it should be written like this rather than with a decimal point.

Alternatively, 1 foot 9 inches

OR: is it, perhaps more likely, ¾-1 foot, i.e. 9" to 12"


Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Rachell. Your second option was the right one, 9" - 12".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +61¾ foot or feet or ¾-1 foot?
Rachel Fell
3 +2another possibility
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
1¾ foot or feet or ¾-1 foot?


Explanation:
It seems a strange way to write this amount, but if it is this amount it should be written like this rather than with a decimal point.

Alternatively, 1 foot 9 inches

OR: is it, perhaps more likely, ¾-1 foot, i.e. 9" to 12"




Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Rachell. Your second option was the right one, 9" - 12".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I like ¾-1 foot...otherwise, it doesn't make sense
1 min
  -> Thank you Ruth - I agree:)

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): 3/4-1 foot
11 mins
  -> Thanks Blangsted:)

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: "3/4 to 1 foot"
36 mins
  -> Yes, thanks:)

agree  William [Bill] Gray: I also like the 9-12 inches, though it is a bit unclear.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, yes, more usu. put that way - agree about more context, etc.

agree  Kevin Kelly: In years of working in construction, I've NEVER hear anyone say or write "three quarters of a foot." If indeed that what is meant, which as Bill says is unclear, it has to be 9-12 inches.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin!

agree  Morad Safe (X)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Morad:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another possibility


Explanation:
It might also be 3/4 BY 1 foot, seeing as it is a zone. It might be a rectangle where the 'x' was omitted.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: This suggestion is also reasonable, and shows that we really need a bit more context to be sure.
8 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search