KudoZ home » English » Other

was turned to ashes in a moment

English translation: was consumed in an instant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was turned to ashes in a moment
English translation:was consumed in an instant
Entered by: John Kinory

00:34 Jan 5, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: was turned to ashes in a moment
The phrase was translated to English from Arabic but I don't have the original phrase in Arabic. I was wondering if there could be alternate meanings of the phrase than the literal one.
Ron
Maybe you should ask Arabic speakers
Explanation:
They could give you the meaning in Arabic.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4was consumed in an instantJohn Kinory
4 +4Maybe you should ask Arabic speakers
Maya Jurt
4 +3was destroyed in a moment
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2was turned to dust in a momentxxxsilas1964
5I do agree with all said before: It was destroyed in a moment
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was turned to dust in a moment


Explanation:
Obviously, "dust" and "ashes" are not the same, but the idea of the Arabic may be that the item was instantly destroyed. If the item was consumed by fire, then it was reduced to ashes; if it was pulverised, then it was reduced to dust.

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Oops, sorry, my answer is practically the same as yours, but you weren't there when I started writing! :-)
2 mins
  -> It's OK, Andrea! Maybe we could share credit if credit is due? :)

agree  vjtrans: this is the best meaning based on the information given
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was destroyed in a moment


Explanation:
Is this what you're looking for? I'm not sure I understand what you need.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Destroyed, ruined, hope lost... otherwise, need more context. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hi there! Thanks! :-)))

agree  athena22
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: I think this is an universal sense of this phrase
2 days 23 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maybe you should ask Arabic speakers


Explanation:
They could give you the meaning in Arabic.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: If he's looking for the original intent, definitely!!! :-)
2 hrs

agree  Elisa Capelão: also agree, best to ask a native of that culture!
2 hrs

agree  athena22: As noted by Angelote
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was consumed in an instant


Explanation:
was burned to ashes in an instant.

This reminds me of the original story of Sodom and the other cities of the plain: the Hebrew (and the English and presumably the Arabic, depending on which translation you refer to) does not the say the above literally, but certainly the general sense is there.
I can't think of any other meaning via Hebrew or British English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 01:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologise for what\'s happened below, but I can assure you it\'s not me, but apparently a server problem :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-17 02:05:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typical example of where the Kudoz system fails: the less helpful answer gets the points.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Just click on the cross with the "hide" prompt and they will disappear
1 hr
  -> Thanks ... and thanks :-)

agree  athena22: This definitely has a biblical flavor to it.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Milana_R
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Marta Argat: something burnt turns into ashes, e.g. burnt down, perish
19 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do agree with all said before: It was destroyed in a moment


Explanation:
Whatever the Arabic phrase could be, there is such an idiom in English as 'to turn to ashes' which means to be destroyed.
Idoims are a tricky thing, they can be the same in a number of languages, they can be borrowed (eg. from Latin) and exist in a language in their translated form or there could be different idioms for one and the same thing...

I think that in your case, it could be as someone said here originated from the Bible, or maybe the translator was too professional to translate the original Arabic phrase - whatever it could be- into proper English


Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Although something _being left_ in ashes is destroyed; the idiom 'turned to ashes' is something else, more like a Pyrrhic victory: his success turned to ashes [in his mouth] when he realised how hard he'd have to work.
1 hr