KudoZ home » English » Other

perilis

English translation: perils = dangers, risks


17:04 Jan 5, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ american economy
English term or phrase: perilis
perilis of vestigial though
English translation:perils = dangers, risks
Explanation:
(typo)

Cheers,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perils = dangers, risksJacek Krankowski
5dangers, hazards, risk
Liv Bliss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perils = dangers, risks


Explanation:
(typo)

Cheers,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Elisa Capelão: 100%
2 hrs

agree  athena22: Absolutely!
14 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: Right on, Jacek! (I've added some back-up info below.0
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Wow!

agree  Nenija Hasanic
4 days

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dangers, hazards, risk


Explanation:
I'm with Jacek, but thought this additional info might possibly be useful. In a very quick Web search, I found a couple of references to a paper entitled "The Perils of Vestigial Thought"(http://mailman.sbc.edu/public/ee/2001-January/000025.html)
but--darn it--not the paper itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 15:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couldn\'t find the paper because it\'s NOT a paper! It\'s a chapter or section in Robert Reich\'s book \"The Work of Nations.\" I checked a couple of reviews, found no reference to \"vestigial thought.\" So, maybe you\'ll have to spring $12 or so for the paperback if you want to know what it\'s all about.

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4