KudoZ home » English » Other

media

English translation: in the midst of... (see explanation)


23:38 Jan 6, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ religious music
English term or phrase: media
a song title for the gregorian chnt
jackie
English translation:in the midst of... (see explanation)
Explanation:
The chant you are thinking of is likely called "Media vita," which is short for the phrase:

"media vita in morte sumus "

(In the midst of life, we be in death.)

about which you can read more in the reference.

Cheers...

Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the midst of... (see explanation)
Alex Lane
4 -2media - plural form of 'medium' = psychic (spiritual)xxxH.A.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
media - plural form of 'medium' = psychic (spiritual)


Explanation:
that's all I can think of. There was also Media, an ancient country of NW Iran, but that's hardly relevant for this context.

xxxH.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Lane: Here, "media" in the sense of "in medias res," among other usage.
39 mins
  -> thanks for the info, Alex!

disagree  athena22: Sorry, but see below
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the midst of... (see explanation)


Explanation:
The chant you are thinking of is likely called "Media vita," which is short for the phrase:

"media vita in morte sumus "

(In the midst of life, we be in death.)

about which you can read more in the reference.

Cheers...




    Reference: http://www.ccel.org/s/schaff/history/4_ch10.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  athena22: Nice! This is a great link.
8 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 days 21 hrs