KudoZ home » English » Other

hideous

English translation: extremely ugly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hideous
English translation:extremely ugly
Entered by: John Kinory

23:28 Jan 7, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hideous
a dictonary phrase ( defination)
meagan
extremely ugly etc
Explanation:
1. extremely ugly; repulsive. 2. terrifying and horrific
(from Collins Eng dictionary)
13 century - old French; origin uncertain
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6extremely ugly etcJohn Kinory
5 +4hideous
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3Repulsive, especially to the sight; revoltingly ugly.Dima Malik
4 +3Extremely unpleasant or ugly
Hans Hereijgers
5Repulsive, especially to the sight; revoltingly ugly. See synonyms at ugly.
ocean2gulf
4 +1frightfulMary Smith
5Unsightly / loathsome / distasteful / obnoxious
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hideous


Explanation:
(adj.) "Extremely unpleaseant or ugly."

HTH
Andrea


    Cambridge International Dictionary of English
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins
  -> Hi Nikki, and thanks! :-)

agree  athena22: By the way (to meagan), "definition" is spelled this way.
3 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
19 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 day 22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extremely ugly etc


Explanation:
1. extremely ugly; repulsive. 2. terrifying and horrific
(from Collins Eng dictionary)
13 century - old French; origin uncertain

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins
  -> Ta:-)

agree  athena22
3 hrs
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
19 hrs
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Sue Goldian
20 hrs
  -> Ta :-)

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Extremely unpleasant or ugly


Explanation:
According to Longman dictionary of Contemporary English 'hideous' means:

Extremely unpleasant or ugly (f.e. a hideous dress)

Hope this is what you wanted.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 day 22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Repulsive, especially to the sight; revoltingly ugly.


Explanation:
Repulsive, especially to the sight; revoltingly ugly.

Example of hideous: I don't think my sister would really like that hideous jacket my mom gave her for christmas!

I hope this is good!


    Native English speaker!
Dima Malik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  athena22
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frightful


Explanation:
hideous adj.
1frightful, repulsive, or revolting, to the senses or the mind (a hideous monster; a hideous pattern).
2colloq. unpleasant.

hideously adv.
hideousness n.

Etymology ME hidous f. AF hidous, OF hidos, -eus, f. OF hide, hisde fear, of unkn. orig.


This one is from Concise Oxford Dictionary

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unsightly / loathsome / distasteful / obnoxious


Explanation:
Other choices


    Webster's New Dictionary of Synonyms
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repulsive, especially to the sight; revoltingly ugly. See synonyms at ugly.


Explanation:
1. Repulsive, especially to the sight; revoltingly ugly. See synonyms at ugly.
2. Offensive to moral sensibilities; despicable.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition © 1996 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic