KudoZ home » English » Other

intoned

English translation: recite/sing monotonously ... + see..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intoned
English translation:recite/sing monotonously ... + see..
Entered by: John Kinory

22:02 Jan 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: intoned
i need the definition of the word intoned so a fifth grader can understand it.
April Hodge
recite/sing monotonously ... + see..
Explanation:
1. utter/recite/sing in a monotonous or incantatory tone
2. speak with a particular intonation
3. sing in plainsong

So it depends on context!
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7recite/sing monotonously ... + see..John Kinory
4 +1read below
laurab
4 +1See explanation below
Kim Metzger
4chant, utter, sing
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read below


Explanation:
hi april, my monolingual says: if you intone something you say it in a slow and serious way, with most of the words at one pitch. ex. he quietly intoned several prayers.
hope it's easy enough. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

disagree  John Kinory: see below
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, this is a perfectly good way to explain it to a 5th grader. I a monotone. More context would help here.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chant, utter, sing


Explanation:
you intone a litany, you utter in musical or prolonged tones (sometimes monotones) or you recite something in a singing tone.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 22:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this is for your:
voices through the wall

Intonation is the melody of the language; what we hear, for instance when listening to people talking in the next room, when we can\'t hear the words but we manage to work out, nevertheless, what type of conversation is taking place.

Intonation is inseparable from prominence; the pitch of the voice changing on the prominent syllables. (When thinking in terms of pitch movement there are two important variables to be taken into account:

the direction of the movement
the degree of the movement)
These movements are what we hear through the wall.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: see below
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Excellent explanation.
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recite/sing monotonously ... + see..


Explanation:
1. utter/recite/sing in a monotonous or incantatory tone
2. speak with a particular intonation
3. sing in plainsong

So it depends on context!


    Collins English dico
    Translator into English
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
7 mins
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Irina Glozman
27 mins
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Dana Cohen
1 hr
  -> t.r. :-)

agree  MHO: but not with #2 as intone is usually related to music
3 hrs
  -> Ta:-) I was quoting Collins

agree  Milana_R
8 hrs
  -> Ta:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
I assume you need to explain the word to your fifth grader in the context of reading out loud. First here's a technical definition: *When speaking, people generally raise and lower the PITCH of their voice, forming pitch patterns. They also give some syllables in their utterances a greater degree of loudness and change their SPEECH RHYTHM. These phenomena are called intonation. Intonation is used to carry information over and above that which is expressed by the words of the sentence.* Now to explain it to your 5th grader, you could give him or her the following sentences to read out loud. I'd choose blue. I'd choose blue shoes. I'd choose blue shoes to take to school. I'd rather choose blue shoes to take to school to use. I'd rather choose blue shoes to take to school to use if I were you. Ask the student to think about the different emotions each sentence conveys and also to think about the different use of stress, pitch and rhythm. The student should see how intonation relates to situation, setting and purpose.


    Longman Dictionary of Applied Linguistics
    New Ways of Teaching Speaking
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  richardw@a
13 hrs