KudoZ home » English » Other

aparthied

English translation: apartheid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aparthied
English translation:apartheid
Entered by: GertV

11:19 Jan 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: aparthied
what does aparthied mean
prishita vora
apartheid
Explanation:
I think the word you are looking for is apartheid.
The word refers to the former racial policy of the government of South Africa (until the end of the 1980's - beginning of the 1990's), under which white, African, Asian and colored communities live separately, in principle so that each group may develop to the full its own society. It was largely resisted by the segregated non-white communities and by many liberal white South Africans. The country has been under large pressure of the international community because of this issue.

Webster's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 11:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lit. it means \'separateness\'
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apartheid
GertV
5 +1policy of segregation (of separate development)
Sven Petersson
5 +1Please see my explanations below:
Irina Glozman
4 +1apartheid
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apartheid


Explanation:
I think the word you are looking for is apartheid.
The word refers to the former racial policy of the government of South Africa (until the end of the 1980's - beginning of the 1990's), under which white, African, Asian and colored communities live separately, in principle so that each group may develop to the full its own society. It was largely resisted by the segregated non-white communities and by many liberal white South Africans. The country has been under large pressure of the international community because of this issue.

Webster's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 11:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lit. it means \'separateness\'

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: simple but clear answer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  John Kinory: It's in Afrikaans: apart-hood.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Liv Bliss: All the answers so far are correct and clear (well, Sven's is if you speak Afrikaans[?]), but you got there first!
4 hrs
  -> I agree!

agree  mimichan: All the answers are good but you got here first.
12 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartheid


Explanation:
apartheid

Pronounced As: pärthit [Afrik.,=apartness], system of racial segregation peculiar to the Republic of South Africa, the legal basis of which was largely repealed in 1991-92.

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
12 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy of segregation (of separate development)


Explanation:
apart´heid, (pej.), separateness; segregation, apartheid; ~sbeleid, policy of segregation (of separate development), apartheid policy.
The word, and the notion of, apartheid has become obnoxious to the majority of people in the world and has a strong pejorative sense since the apartheid system was introduced as government policy in South Africa in 1948.

apart´heid. 1. Toestand van afgeskeie te wees. 2. Toestand van verskillend te wees. 3. Iets wat op sigself staan. 4. Politieke beleid van die S.A. regering van 1948 tot 1994 waarvolgens die onderskeie rasse- en etniese groepe afsonderlik volgens hulle eie aard moes ontwikkel. (Hierdie term, en beleid wat daarmee saamgehang het, word tans verwerp en het ’n sterk pejoratiewe konnotasie.) 5. Afsonderlike veelvolkige ontwikkeling; klein apartheid, diskriminasie wat op velkleur alleen gegrond is en tot uiting kom in regulasies om die rasse uitmekaar te hou; apartheidsbeleid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 11:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.lantic.co.za/~awb/ for further information.


    Pharos Woordeboeke
    11 years in RSA.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
12 days
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see my explanations below:


Explanation:
Encyclodedic defenition:
apartheid [Afrik., = apartness], former system of racial segregation and white supremacy established in South Africa. First formalized in the 1948 Afrikaner Nationalist party platform, apartheid separated whites from nonwhites, nonwhites—"Coloureds" (persons of mixed race), "Asians" (mainly of Indian ancestry), and "Bantus" (persons of African ancestry)—from each other, and one indigenous African group from another. Under Prime Min. Hendrik Verwoerd a policy of "separate development" established bantustans (homelands) for the African ethnic groups, assigning them about 14% of the country's land, most of it too poor in quality to support the designated population (roughly 75% of all South Africans). In the homelands Africans could exercise certain rights; elsewhere their activities were strictly curtailed. The policy led to international and domestic protest. In 1961 South Africa withdrew from the Commonwealth in dispute over apartheid. As a result of international economic sanctions and domestic social evolution, many lesser apartheid laws—such as those banning interracial marriage and segregating facilities—were repealed or fell into disuse by 1990. In 1991 Pres. de Klerk obtained the repeal of the remaining laws and called for the drafting of a new constitution. In 1993 a multiracial, multiparty transitional government was approved, and fully free elections were held in 1994.

Dictionary:
An official policy of racial segregation formerly practiced in the Republic of South Africa, involving political, legal, and economic discrimination against nonwhites.
The policy or practice of political, legal, economic, or social discrimination, as against the members of a minority group : segregation, separatism.
The condition of being separated from others; segregation.


    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
12 days
  -> Thank you!