KudoZ home » English » Other

Euro

English translation: 0.8919 USD$ = 1 EUR


21:32 Jan 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Euro
What is the equivalent for an Euro in US dollars?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
English translation:0.8919 USD$ = 1 EUR
Explanation:
That's the value today...
HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you for the site reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +589.21 U.S. cents
Aydin Yulug
5 +41.00 EUR = 0.893901 USD
Marian Greenfield
4 +1and if we wait...it will be differentKlaus Dorn
4 +10.8919 USD$ = 1 EUR
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1.00 EUR = 0.893901 USD


Explanation:
From the universal currency converter

http://www.xe.com/ucc/

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
12 mins

agree  athena22
25 mins

agree  Liv Bliss: Ah, you took the very words (and URL) out of my mouth.
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
89.21 U.S. cents


Explanation:
in today's paper. Obviously it changes every day.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
1 min

agree  athena22: And it depends on whether you're here, there, or elsewhere :)
35 mins

agree  John Kinory: [LOL] Athena
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Milana_R
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
0.8919 USD$ = 1 EUR


Explanation:
That's the value today...
HTH


    Reference: http://koersen.tijd.be/koersen/default.asp?page=wisselkoerse...
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you for the site reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and if we wait...it will be different


Explanation:
1 Euro = 0.89200 US Dollar

Median price = 0.89190 / 0.89200 (bid/ask)
Minimum price = 0.89120 / 0.89200
Maximum price = 0.89260 / 0.89290

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
6 hrs