KudoZ home » English » Other

The Legend of zorro

English translation: Zorro


09:32 Jan 21, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ legends
English term or phrase: The Legend of zorro
I'd just like to know who was Zorro? Does the character or the story have any basis in reality?
QueryBox
Iran
English translation:Zorro
Explanation:
Please go to the following website to learn more about Zorro:

http://home.earthlink.net/~rggsibiba/html/sib/sib6.html
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Zorro
Lisanne
5Zorrro no densetsusamukun
4a lenda do zorropalitot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zorro


Explanation:
Please go to the following website to learn more about Zorro:

http://home.earthlink.net/~rggsibiba/html/sib/sib6.html


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~rggsibiba/html/sib/sib6.html
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amit Tripuraneni: Three Cheers for a really nice link
7 hrs

agree  athena22: What a great link!
8 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Sounds hilarious, but is it historically reliable? :-))
9 hrs

agree  leff: Who cares about reliability - is a legend of Robin Hood reliable? :-)
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zorrro no densetsu


Explanation:
Pretty simple. "Densetsu" is the direct translation fo "legend". There used to be a game called " The Legend of Kage". In Japanese it was "Kage no Densetsu".

samukun

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lenda do zorro


Explanation:
contudo nao sei dizer se o caracter Z ou a história tem caráter real ou é mera ficção

palitot
Brazil