KudoZ home » English » Other

quid pro quo

English translation: (giving) something in exchange for something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quid pro quo
English translation:(giving) something in exchange for something
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:15 Jan 24, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ horoscope
English term or phrase: quid pro quo
You need to rethink the situation, especially if you are only thinking in terms of quid pro quo, the ledger sheet and what you are bound to get out of the deal.
brandon smith
quid pro quo
Explanation:
This is originally latin, but according to the International Dictionary of English, it is "something that is given to a person in return for something they have done": The government has promised food aid as a quid pro quo for the stopping of violence. According to Longman's, something given or exchanged for something else.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compensation/ something given in exchange
athena22
5 +1the (fair) price one pays in exchange for something/ as a - for.../Something one gets in exchangemimichan
5something for something
Olga Simon
4 +1quid pro quo
Andrea Bullrich
5this for thatyolanda Speece
5 -1"immediate gratification", see explanation
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quid pro quo


Explanation:
This is originally latin, but according to the International Dictionary of English, it is "something that is given to a person in return for something they have done": The government has promised food aid as a quid pro quo for the stopping of violence. According to Longman's, something given or exchanged for something else.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (fair) price one pays in exchange for something/ as a - for.../Something one gets in exchange


Explanation:
Quid prop quo is originally a latin word. The word-for-word English translation for quid pro quo is "something for something."

I hope I was able to explain to you in a way that you would be able to get the concepts.


    Dictionary
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: In lay terms it's just an exchange - something for something. The legal term though is giving a fair value in exchange for something.
54 days
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensation/ something given in exchange


Explanation:
See discussion at:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/119586

In colloquial terms, "you scratch my back, I'll scratch yours."

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I like Dr. Bavry's colloquial version :-)))
5 mins
  -> Me too. I think he nailed the "flavor" of this often-less-than-aboveboard concept! :)

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Kinory: Hence the English colloquial name 'quid' for a pound sterling
5 hrs
  -> I never knew that. How interesting--thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"immediate gratification", see explanation


Explanation:
In the sense they are using it here, it means if you are only thinking of immediate reward (i.e. give something and get something back, but giving only to get something back), money (the ledger sheet) and what you (think you) can get out of the deal, then think again.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: There is nothing immediate about it
3 hrs
  -> I am trying to tell the asker how I would read the horoscope. Quid pro quo has been explained very clearly by others. What is your agenda, Kinory? Am I your current prey, will you hassle me about every answer I give?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
something for something


Explanation:
My colleagues are absolutely right about the origin of the term - it is from New Latin (1591) meaning "something given or received for something else". It also means "A deal arranging a quid pro quo"


References: Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 10th edition.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this for that


Explanation:
it is used a lot in criminal justice and it means "this for that. so basically you are dealing with some sort of exchange. For example,
John walker Lindh may receive a lighter sentence in "exchange" for what he knows about the Taliban


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31