KudoZ home » English » Other

Software for producing scripts

English translation: scriptwriting programs


02:46 Jan 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Software for producing scripts
The client has asked me whether I have the above. What could he mean by "Software for producing scripts"

Thanks
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:scriptwriting programs
Explanation:
There are programs designed specifically for writing scripts.

See the link
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scriptwriting programs
jccantrell
3JAVA Scripts?Mike Sekine
2 +1Depends. Could be CGI scripts. Could be something else.
athena22


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depends. Could be CGI scripts. Could be something else.


Explanation:
But we need a bit more context, particuarly about what industry the client is in.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: could be anything, even movie scripts
6 hrs
  -> Yeah...I wondered about that one, too.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scriptwriting programs


Explanation:
There are programs designed specifically for writing scripts.

See the link


    Reference: http://www.communicator.com/swsoftc3.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
JAVA Scripts?


Explanation:
If you were discussing about web design or homepage localization or something, I would imagine JAVA scripts and numerous other web-coding scripts.

my two cents.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12