KudoZ home » English » Other

brief the volunteer to be as difficult

English translation: instruct the volunteer to behave as obstructively and unhelpfully as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brief the volunteer to be as difficult
English translation:instruct the volunteer to behave as obstructively and unhelpfully as possible
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

11:26 Aug 2, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: brief the volunteer to be as difficult
Ask for a volunteer to play the role of the secretary. Brief the volunteer to be as difficult as they think the real situation is. Ask the rest of the members to observe the role play very minutely. The volunteer and you demonstrate the role play.

What they do mean by this phrase : brief the volunteer to be as difficult

How can a volunteer become difficult? What is the actual meaning? Thanks
xxxSanjiv Sadan
instruct the volunteer to behave as difficultly
Explanation:
as they think the real situation requires.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The peers have also done a great job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11instruct the volunteer to behave as difficultly
Dave Calderhead
5 +1Uncooperativekmtext
5 -1Give the volunteer a brief explanation on how to play the role, and how to be as difficult as ...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
instruct the volunteer to behave as difficultly


Explanation:
as they think the real situation requires.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The peers have also done a great job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min
  -> Thanks Steffen (:-{)>

agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty (:-|)>

agree  Alison Jenner
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison (:-{)>

agree  Peter Shortall: difficult as in awkward/uncooperative
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter (:-{)>

agree  vixen: also with Peter
50 mins
  -> Thanks M. (:-{)>

agree  Caryl Swift: Yes, and with Peter-the volunteer should behave as obstructively and unhelpfully as possible. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Caryl (:-{)>

agree  vanesa medina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, P (:-{)>

agree  Will Matter: CSs explanation is good. Tell the volunteer to act as unhelpful as humanly possible. It's a role-playing scenario.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will (:-{)>

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-{)>

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zhuoqi (:-{)>

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yup!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich (:-{)>

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Give the volunteer a brief explanation on how to play the role, and how to be as difficult as ...


Explanation:
as possible with a difficult role.

Briefing someone is to give a short explanation.

This seems to be a difficult and demanding role play.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-02 11:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The real situation as a secretary is not easy so the volunteer secretary must paly the role and show just how difficult it is, all the time making it seem as realistic as possible.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'brief' doesn't necessarily mean a short explanation, it could be quite a long briefing; and being 'difficult' here doesn't mean that it is hard to be a secretary, but rather, that the secretary is being unhelpful, disobliging etc.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uncooperative


Explanation:
The object of the role play would seem to be to demonstrate how a difficult situation could be dealt with. In other words, "brief the volunteer to be as uncooperative as they think the real situation is."

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs