KudoZ home » English » Other

caught her glance out of the corner of his eye

English translation: Although he wasn't looking directly at her,from the edge of his vision/from the side of his eye,he saw her quickly look at him.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caught her glance out of the corner of his eye
English translation:Although he wasn't looking directly at her,from the edge of his vision/from the side of his eye,he saw her quickly look at him.
Entered by: Caryl Swift

16:58 Aug 8, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: caught her glance out of the corner of his eye
Fabel caught Anna's glance out of the corner of his eye.
Buttercup
see below
Explanation:
Although he wasn't looking directly at her, from the edge of his vision/from the side of his eye, he saw her look at him.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3saw in his periphery vision that she was looking at him
Marian Greenfield
3 +2see below
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saw in his periphery vision that she was looking at him


Explanation:
in other words, each was stealing a glance at the other... and trying to dissimulate it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: peripheral :-)
1 min
  -> yes, of course... thanks...

agree  Will Matter: con Rita. ;0) peripheral vision, indeed.
13 hrs
  -> me too... vbg....

agree  NancyLynn
2 days7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see below


Explanation:
Although he wasn't looking directly at her, from the edge of his vision/from the side of his eye, he saw her look at him.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Will Matter
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)