KudoZ home » English » Other

help smbd into work

English translation: help somebody to find work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help smbd into work
English translation:help somebody to find work
Entered by: Kirill Semenov

11:10 Aug 11, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: help smbd into work
Does it mean `help smbd to find a work' or `to return to work'? It may be a simple question, but I've never met the expression before, sorry.

The context: `This is a voluntary national programme to help lone parents into work.'

Also, is this the British English, specifically?
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
help somebody to find work
Explanation:
It's an expression often used in UK English, though I wouldn't use it myself.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, dear Jack and Alyona - now I see :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4help somebody to find work
Jack Doughty
4помочь с трудоустройством/найти работуVoloshka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
help somebody to find work


Explanation:
It's an expression often used in UK English, though I wouldn't use it myself.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thank you, dear Jack and Alyona - now I see :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aisha Maniar: yes, but it usually means people who have difficulties finding work because of personal problems (childcare in this case) or because they have been out of the job market for so long or because they have a criminal record, etc. Again it's government-speak
14 mins
  -> Thank you. I prefer to avoid government-speak where possible, but it isn't always possible.

agree  Brie Vernier: With emphasis on the "to find work", or "to find a job", but NOT "to find *a* work"
21 mins
  -> Thank you. That's right. "A work" can be used of a work of art, but in this context it is just "work". But "a job" is an acceptable alternative.

agree  Caryl Swift: With your answer and your sentiments regarding government-speak! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
помочь с трудоустройством/найти работу


Explanation:
помочь с трудоустройством/работой/найти работу

Voloshka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian